Go to footer

Error opening CE/TS

Info and Help on Trackmaking

Error opening CE/TS

Postby Promaxer » 27.06.2011, 19:19

What's going on community,
I could use some helping hand because I don't know why but I can't open my tracks on TS or CE,


Here are the pictures that show up when I try opening my tracks:

On CE:

Image

On TS:

Image

Any help would be great :)
[font='Impact, Compacta, Chicago, sans-serif'][/font]
Promaxer
 
Posts: 274
Joined: 29.06.2010, 08:09


Postby PCC_NS » 27.06.2011, 20:00

i don't know, sorry :s
PCC_NS
 
Posts: 228
Joined: 22.04.2011, 20:47


Postby Shortz » 27.06.2011, 20:49

seems like CE could not find your tmnf profile
Proud Member of team BX3, no loose ends!
Youtube
User avatar
Shortz
 
Posts: 341
Joined: 08.06.2010, 21:12


Postby dose » 28.06.2011, 02:30

Hi!, Did you tried to rename your track without strange fonts.
Just name it "track 1" or something like that ;)

Good luck, I remember having this bug and after re-install CE and TS, and rename my track I was able to open it.

PS: A good trick i always do : save by changing names every major changes.

EX: RPG a, RPG b, RPG c.....

:pleasantry:
MY WEBSITE
AND
FACEBOOK RPG FORUM
????
User avatar
dose
 
Posts: 406
Joined: 14.06.2010, 14:18


Postby Igntul » 28.06.2011, 09:37

nah, you just changed PC or reistalled tm...
all you have to do is rename your "TMNationsForever" folder in Documents to "TrackMania", then it will work again
:cookie:
User avatar
Igntul
 
Posts: 470
Joined: 06.05.2010, 21:07


Postby Promaxer » 28.06.2011, 18:01

yeah dose i never put my rpg's with strange founts before the release...
Meanwhile ill try what ign told me!
[font='Impact, Compacta, Chicago, sans-serif'][/font]
Promaxer
 
Posts: 274
Joined: 29.06.2010, 08:09


Postby dose » 02.08.2011, 04:26


:pleasantry:
MY WEBSITE
AND
FACEBOOK RPG FORUM
????
User avatar
dose
 
Posts: 406
Joined: 14.06.2010, 14:18


Postby snellejasper » 04.12.2011, 16:37

I have the same problem, but both of this answers isn't the right one.

I can't open ce or ts, so there's nothing wrong with the tracks. Also changing the name doesn't work. Is there a third option?
snellejasper
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 10.08.2011, 17:16
Location: Netherlands


Postby Roman4r » 04.04.2012, 11:17

User avatar
Roman4r
 
Posts: 71
Joined: 01.09.2011, 12:20


Postby holzbalken » 22.11.2012, 10:37

Meh,

i got an actually not similar problem, but i think it does fit here somehow: when i open ts i get the message "please set your tm-folder". if i do so, it still doesnt load the textures but every block is like "unknown texture" - could the reason be that my tm.exe is in another folder than the actual stadiumtextures?
holzbalken
 
Posts: 56
Joined: 24.10.2010, 15:33


Postby fabio_m » 22.11.2012, 13:23

the problem is not the skins

you simply can't import a ghost from a diferent track
the replay has to be on the track you are building
fabio_m
 
Posts: 34
Joined: 20.07.2010, 19:51


Trackstudio

Postby popgun » 22.11.2012, 22:28

Trackstudio has never worked for me. I've run TS on XP and Win 7 64bit and have been able to open and manipulate tracks with no problem.BUT, when it comes to opening the saved track in trackmania they have always crashed the game to the desktop. I've even brought it up with the TS author with no result.
It doesn't work on my setup(s). It's therefore a failure.

Nil points.

:thumbdown:

pop
Loads of mods, loads of tracks. Look em up. :)
User avatar
popgun
 
Posts: 148
Joined: 15.06.2010, 11:16


Postby holzbalken » 23.11.2012, 12:05

fabio_m - despite that you are wrong and you can import ghosts from other maps: i didn't mean anything with replays, it's about building in ts which i do without textureskin, it looks like this: http://img100.imageshack.us/img100/2962/tsfailure.png

pop: you need to pay attention on what you change there. it's the same as in ce, there are just some things that do not work without making tm crash.
holzbalken
 
Posts: 56
Joined: 24.10.2010, 15:33


Postby fabio_m » 24.11.2012, 05:34

allow me to disagree with you m8, when I was building my mission track I had to delete all mediatracker just to blockmix and I guess it was because of the imported ghosts I recorded on a dummy track
I may be wrong through

I was anwsering the first post of this topic I don't know how to fix your problem with trackstudio :S

btw if it's a profil error try to create a new profil and make a track with it I dont know if it may work
fabio_m
 
Posts: 34
Joined: 20.07.2010, 19:51


Return to Board index

Return to Track Building / MediaTracker / Blockmixing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests