Go to footer

Blockmixing out of the building area

The central place to find tutorials and tools for all aspects of RPG

Blockmixing out of the building area

Postby Igntul » 11.06.2010, 14:04

Hello all, since i had many questions about how to mix the blocks outside the stadium, I made this tutorial to help who want to learn this very nice tecnic

The first thing you have to know is wich blocks you can put outside the building area:
Image
I just used some dirt blocks as an esample but you can put every block wich is in the dirt category
So the blocks are:
The whole 7 category (dirt blocks)
The whole 8
:cookie:
User avatar
Igntul
 
Posts: 470
Joined: 06.05.2010, 21:07


Postby eie » 09.08.2010, 15:53

Can you also add these blocks under Z=1 (Z=0) ?
I'm too cool to have a signature...
eie
 
Posts: 388
Joined: 21.05.2010, 18:04


Postby Tecfan » 09.08.2010, 17:12

Yes.
Tecfan
 
Posts: 219
Joined: 16.04.2010, 17:10


Postby fabio_m » 10.08.2010, 20:40

i had so much trouble doing that thing a year ago ^^ this definatibly is gonna help newbie mappers

dont you mind if i post some track samples mixed increvible far from stadium ?
fabio_m
 
Posts: 34
Joined: 20.07.2010, 19:51


Postby Tecfan » 10.08.2010, 21:34

Screenshots is better :)
Tecfan
 
Posts: 219
Joined: 16.04.2010, 17:10


Postby fabio_m » 11.08.2010, 01:29

ok so there's one from my epic track :P
this is how the track finishes

Image



one track by speedline one of the best in hexa editor

Image



and the one that i think its the most epic track outside the limits i ever see

Image



its cool to see tracks that goes so far from the limits and with epic jumps is increvible :thumbup:
fabio_m
 
Posts: 34
Joined: 20.07.2010, 19:51


Postby Tiji78 » 11.08.2010, 07:27

Lol !!
Excellent :)
:love:
-- 8o -- Tiji -- 8o --

Image
User avatar
Tiji78
 
Posts: 95
Joined: 26.05.2010, 08:18




Postby Tecfan » 11.08.2010, 11:07

Yay, more views for me :D
Tecfan
 
Posts: 219
Joined: 16.04.2010, 17:10


Postby Crow » 28.01.2011, 22:28

Isnt it possible to put Blocks outside, and i mean those big blocks that peole use to create walls in rpg maps. Outside iff you put them on dirt or grass?
Crow
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 28.01.2011, 21:51


Postby dose » 30.01.2011, 02:44

yes its possible to put blocks outside the stadium building limits.
But ...only until 34.(in the picture the block is at X16 - Y34 - Z08 )
more than 34 your track is doomed ! it will make a major bug (mean ;( you loose it), So don't go over 34, orless make backup :)


you have to put all blocks on the grass and then ; open Trackstudio and bring them where you need it and save!

Voila!
Image

:pleasantry:
MY WEBSITE
AND
FACEBOOK RPG FORUM
????
User avatar
dose
 
Posts: 406
Joined: 14.06.2010, 14:18


Postby Igntul » 30.01.2011, 12:50

wtf are you serious? blocks can be put up to 34? i didn't know that, hhmmmmmmmmmmmm.... :o
:cookie:
User avatar
Igntul
 
Posts: 470
Joined: 06.05.2010, 21:07


Postby Promaxer » 30.01.2011, 13:21

0.o didnt knowed either thats some cool news for trackbuilding :gamer:
[font='Impact, Compacta, Chicago, sans-serif'][/font]
Promaxer
 
Posts: 274
Joined: 29.06.2010, 08:09


Postby dose » 30.01.2011, 15:16

yeah, and with TMunlimiter, you can use all those parts (in picture) without having to move them with trackstudio or CE.As you can see until its a long parts (more than 4 blocks long) it can be put at the limits and will go over a bit .but if you use this bug , be sure to save your work before adding it; because you CAN'T ERASE it afterward.

Image

:pleasantry:
MY WEBSITE
AND
FACEBOOK RPG FORUM
????
User avatar
dose
 
Posts: 406
Joined: 14.06.2010, 14:18


Postby Igntul » 30.01.2011, 18:09

these blocks won't be shown if you open the map without Unlimiter, and the z34 blocks too i guess
:cookie:
User avatar
Igntul
 
Posts: 470
Joined: 06.05.2010, 21:07


Postby dose » 30.01.2011, 23:23

ooooo, your right IGNTUL !! i thought i ved just found a new trick!!

sorry guy's, false alarm

:pleasantry:
MY WEBSITE
AND
FACEBOOK RPG FORUM
????
User avatar
dose
 
Posts: 406
Joined: 14.06.2010, 14:18


Postby Promaxer » 31.01.2011, 19:34

;( ;( ;( ;( ;( ;(
[font='Impact, Compacta, Chicago, sans-serif'][/font]
Promaxer
 
Posts: 274
Joined: 29.06.2010, 08:09


Postby sogard » 11.02.2011, 06:33

you cant just put blocks outside stadium with tmunlimiter ;( do i have to change anything ?
sogard
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 19.07.2010, 20:25


Postby nom² » 11.02.2011, 11:36

just open the tmunlimiter .ini data and change the 6 numbers to 256
it allows you to build everywhere on the stadium platform :!:
Last edited by nom² on 11.02.2011, 11:36, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
nom²
 
Posts: 164
Joined: 23.05.2010, 10:06


Postby sogard » 11.02.2011, 14:08

NomNom wrote:just open the tmunlimiter .ini data and change the 6 numbers to 256
it allows you to build everywhere on the stadium platform :!:



Thanks nom :) :thumbsup:
sogard
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 19.07.2010, 20:25


Postby Guest » 17.07.2011, 15:36

how you put bloks out of the map?
Last edited by Guest on 17.07.2011, 16:10, edited 1 time in total.
Guest
 


Postby N00BYZOR » 17.07.2011, 20:02

Hi :)

You must use ChallengeEdit and put numbers over 32 in the X,Y and Z squares.
For example like that:
Image

Because the building area is 32*32*32.
So when you put numbers over 32, the block will be out of this area. :)
Note that you can't put negative values. However you can put 0 in order to put blocks under the grass ;)

Or you can use TMUnlimiter^^ :thumbup:
;)
User avatar
N00BYZOR
 
Posts: 126
Joined: 04.07.2011, 14:06


Postby Guest » 17.07.2011, 21:44

but using trackstudio?
Guest
 


Postby dose » 17.07.2011, 22:11

SAME THING:

pick the block on the list you want to move (or clic direct on block in screen.
then use "Z" for up and the others to move left-right.(Rot stands for "rotation")
but keep in mind that not all the block can be place there.
Only dirt parts,cp'S.

TUTO VIDS :
VID 1
VID 2

Image

:pleasantry:
MY WEBSITE
AND
FACEBOOK RPG FORUM
????
User avatar
dose
 
Posts: 406
Joined: 14.06.2010, 14:18


Postby Guest » 17.07.2011, 22:24

i know using trackstudio.
but i try to put the bloks outside and i open editor but i lost all thinks what is outside.
how?
Guest
 

Next

Return to Board index

Return to Tutorials & Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest