Go to footer

Centralized TrackBuilding Help

This Forum is dedicated to the TM² RPG TitlePack

Centralized TrackBuilding Help

Postby HawkGer » 02.12.2013, 15:28

If there are any questions regarding track building for the RPG TitlePack you can post in this thread. Of course you are also free to open a completely new thread, but it's better to have these questions collected here.
Please make sure that the question you have is not already answered in this blog post: http://tm2rpg.blogspot.de/2013/11/hrefhttptrackmaniarpg.html
User avatar
HawkGer
Site Admin
 
Posts: 629
Joined: 10.04.2010, 08:36


Postby Sky » 02.12.2013, 16:50

I might be blind, but I'm not able to find the trees you used in the macroblock tutorial in the editor..
User avatar
Sky
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 26.05.2010, 14:41


Postby HawkGer » 02.12.2013, 17:00

I think shortz used some rocks and put some leaves on them...it kinda looks like a tree that way ;)
There are no complete trees in the title pack, only parts of trees that you can assemble...
User avatar
HawkGer
Site Admin
 
Posts: 629
Joined: 10.04.2010, 08:36


Postby XT3 » 02.12.2013, 17:24

was woundering myself thanks for the answer Hawk
User avatar
XT3
 
Posts: 301
Joined: 06.01.2012, 16:56


key's problem

Postby Roman4r » 02.12.2013, 23:04

Anyone know if it is possible to change the controls of the editor?


My problem is that I play with my laptop, with no part of the calculator keyboard and keys that are not the default editor, how can I do to know what are the keys?
This is my keyboard :
Image
User avatar
Roman4r
 
Posts: 71
Joined: 01.09.2011, 12:20


titlepack custom items 3,3,all (bush and plant)

Postby weaveworld » 02.12.2013, 23:22

The titlepack is awesome but i have a small issue with a number of the blocks...(f4 3,3,all).

The icons are showing bush and plant images but when i try to put them into the track they are showing as mangled metal parts? Have installed the Titlepack through Maniaplanet link and have also tried the download and both methods have the same problem... don't get why they are not working. Thanks in advance....as to the keyboard thing....click on the info button on the titlepack mainpage...it tells you the editor keys and from what i can see of your keyboard, you have all the keys you need.
User avatar
weaveworld
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 02.04.2013, 21:51


Postby HawkGer » 03.12.2013, 00:45

Roman4r: I found the following website...maybe it helps: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/the-hidden-numeric-keypad-on-your-laptop.html

weaveworld: What you are seeing there is the default nadeo texture. You first have to download a mod from the modspage (main menu --> tracks --> mods) if you don't already have one and then select that mod when building the track. If you want to add a mod to an already existing track, just hold CTRL when clicking on the track and then click on "Edit". The objects should show up just fine now ;)
User avatar
HawkGer
Site Admin
 
Posts: 629
Joined: 10.04.2010, 08:36


Postby Roman4r » 03.12.2013, 11:27

HawkGer wrote:Roman4r: I found the following website...maybe it helps: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/the-hidden-numeric-keypad-on-your-laptop.html

weaveworld: What you are seeing there is the default nadeo texture. You first have to download a mod from the modspage (main menu --> tracks --> mods) if you don't already have one and then select that mod when building the track. If you want to add a mod to an already existing track, just hold CTRL when clicking on the track and then click on "Edit". The objects should show up just fine now ;)

Thx HawkGer but, this page not help me, searching for dell forums, i found that some dell notebooks do not have the key LockNum, the only solution I found was to use the onscreen keyboard windows.

GG DELL
User avatar
Roman4r
 
Posts: 71
Joined: 01.09.2011, 12:20


Postby eie » 03.12.2013, 15:18

I have don't have either the num key or a delete button on my pc. I have requested being able to change keybindings for the editor, although AFAIK that's still not possible.
Last edited by eie on 03.12.2013, 21:31, edited 1 time in total.
I'm too cool to have a signature...
eie
 
Posts: 388
Joined: 21.05.2010, 18:04


Postby ZiZa » 03.12.2013, 15:33

there should be a function-key on your keyboard, normally says "FN" or something. You should be able to "emulate" the numpad withthis. just hold "FN" and press around on the letters a bit, should be somewhere there
ZiZa
 
Posts: 144
Joined: 08.10.2012, 19:46


Postby eie » 03.12.2013, 15:57

I tried this now. Didn't work. In hindsight I probably shouldn't have gotten a macbook :P

Anyways thanks for trying to help :)
I'm too cool to have a signature...
eie
 
Posts: 388
Joined: 21.05.2010, 18:04


Postby ZiZa » 03.12.2013, 16:03

oh well, i have no idea if there's anything on macs for this, i was refering to windows-notebooks
ZiZa
 
Posts: 144
Joined: 08.10.2012, 19:46


Postby Roman4r » 03.12.2013, 16:24

Didn't work for me too, ;(
User avatar
Roman4r
 
Posts: 71
Joined: 01.09.2011, 12:20


Postby HawkGer » 03.12.2013, 19:14

You could connect a normal keyboard to your Mac notebook and use that one for numpad input.
I do hope that is possible with Macs. If not, I just found one more reason to pity Apple users xD
User avatar
HawkGer
Site Admin
 
Posts: 629
Joined: 10.04.2010, 08:36


Postby weaveworld » 03.12.2013, 21:39

Thanks for the quick reply.

I have a number of Mods from TM1 installed and working on TM2 (btw i couldn't get access to TM2 Mods page, it comes up with "forbidden you do not have access..so on. dead page basically) have tried a few of them but the image is the same...is there a special texture that you need for the plant bits? is it missing from TM1 Mods?

Thanks again.
User avatar
weaveworld
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 02.04.2013, 21:51


Postby XT3 » 03.12.2013, 21:52

weaveworld wrote:Thanks for the quick reply.

I have a number of Mods from TM1 installed and working on TM2 (btw i couldn't get access to TM2 Mods page, it comes up with "forbidden you do not have access..so on. dead page basically) have tried a few of them but the image is the same...is there a special texture that you need for the plant bits? is it missing from TM1 Mods?

Thanks again.


What mods? Cause you need to recreate the textures to a point and yes like you I am having trouble with the plants.
User avatar
XT3
 
Posts: 301
Joined: 06.01.2012, 16:56


Postby ZiZa » 03.12.2013, 21:59

go to the ingame-modpage (Main menu -> tracks -> mods) and download one of the mods, then you can see a bit better how they work. But please note that the mods will have to evolve/change over time since we are not even close to being finished with new objects

ZiZa
ZiZa
 
Posts: 144
Joined: 08.10.2012, 19:46


Postby weaveworld » 03.12.2013, 22:17

LoL....weaveworld is an idiot...didn't realise there was an easy way to install a mod...thanks again.

Downloading the "Default Mod v1".

One last silly Question...do you need the Titlepack to Play the maps with the new blocks or does everything that you need get downloaded as the map loads?
User avatar
weaveworld
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 02.04.2013, 21:51


Postby HawkGer » 03.12.2013, 22:57

Yes, you need to have the titlepack installed and you have to be inside the titlepack to play the maps. Objects can't be downloaded automatically, they are always bound to a titlepack.

Glad you got that mod issue sorted :)
User avatar
HawkGer
Site Admin
 
Posts: 629
Joined: 10.04.2010, 08:36


Postby FillInTheBlank » 08.12.2013, 00:58

Is there a way to disable grid snap?
FillInTheBlank
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 02.06.2013, 06:21


Postby HawkGer » 08.12.2013, 02:42

Is there a way to disable grid snap?

no, but I already talked to Hylis about it. They might do something about it ^_^
User avatar
HawkGer
Site Admin
 
Posts: 629
Joined: 10.04.2010, 08:36


Postby FillInTheBlank » 08.12.2013, 04:13

HawkGer wrote:
Is there a way to disable grid snap?

no, but I already talked to Hylis about it. They might do something about it ^_^


Alright, cool.

Another question, can you pop up through the bottom of any of the objects in the titlepack like with dirt blocks in the air or is this also not possible?
FillInTheBlank
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 02.06.2013, 06:21


Postby HawkGer » 08.12.2013, 04:22

The dirt blocks in TM have a solid material added on only one side of the object, you can just pass through the other side. Our objects currently are all two-sided and thus you cannot drive through them like with the dirt blocks. We will definitely add some of those objects though in future updates...we already experimented a bit with that before the titlepack release and found out that there are some really cool applications for RPG :)
User avatar
HawkGer
Site Admin
 
Posts: 629
Joined: 10.04.2010, 08:36


Postby Golo » 13.01.2014, 19:53

I have a question concerning music and sounds...
whenever I convert a music for TM2 I get this really ugly noise in the background (or however it is called).
It happens to any music and sound for me and it didnt happen in TM1.
Any one who knows how to get rid of it?
User avatar
Golo
 
Posts: 160
Joined: 24.05.2010, 22:56


Postby ZiZa » 13.01.2014, 20:16

do you hear these noises for the menu-music of the titlepack aswell? If yes there's probably something wrong with your audiodevice/driver. Otherwise it seems like your conversion is bugged... i can ofc convert the files for you if you want then
ZiZa
 
Posts: 144
Joined: 08.10.2012, 19:46

Next

Return to Board index

Return to RPG TitlePack

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest